The Groomswear Specialist

- Privacy Policy -

padlock.jpg

- Privacy Policy -

 

RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND SAFEGUARDING YOUR DATA

This policy was updated on 23rd December 2018

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, will be treated and processed by us and whenever you share your personal data with us, including photographs and videos, you consent to its collection and use in accordance with this policy. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

You will be asked for personal information about you whenever you interact with us. For example when you:

• Book an appointment online, by telephone or in person

• Sign up to receive e-newsletter updates

• Post content to our social media sites (including Facebook)

• Contact us through the following channels: online (Atelier Rahman website), email, telephone, Short Message Service (SMS), social media or by post.

We will retain your name, full address, and contact details including email and telephone number (landline and/or mobile number), together with your contact preferences, photographs and video footage.

WHEN YOU BOOK WITH US

We will retain your name and contact details when you make a booking via our website or over the telephone. We do not keep a record of your bank or credit card details used to pay for your items.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Some of the information we collect from you (for example, body measurements) may constitute sensitive personal data. We may retain this relevant information to service current or future orders. We will only ever use this in accordance with this policy and shall maintain necessary measures to protect this information and its confidentiality.

WHAT WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR

Depending on the preferences you have indicated, we will use the personal information you have provided to:

• Provide information to you.

• Send you communications by post, telephone or digital means in order to inform you of other services or events, which may include emails from us containing relevant news, offers or competitions.

• Confirm your appointments with us.

• Ask you to participate in surveys we use for research, although you do not have to respond to them.

• Notify you of changes and improvements to services, website and this privacy policy.

OPTING INTO AND OUT OF MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

With your explicit consent we will contact you to let you know about upcoming events, offers and updates on our business. Occasionally we may include information about other businesses that we work with.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-newsletters and other communications (for example, promotions and seasonal greetings messages). We review statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technology to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can opt out of any or all of the above communications at any time simply by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email communication or by contacting us at privacy@atelierrahman.com

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may need to pass your information on to others solely to enable us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested from us or otherwise in connection with our relationship with you.

We do not trade email lists with other organisations and businesses and will not share your information for promotional purposes.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFE

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and will always take appropriate precautions to protect it from unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss. The personal details that you provide will be held securely and will not be used for any other purpose than as provided for in this policy.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE

We will endeavor to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email us at privacy@atelierrahman.com. We would really appreciate it if you would let us know if your contact details change.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and request to receive a copy of that information. Any access requests will be subject to a £10 fee to meet the costs in providing you with the details of the information we hold about you.

LINKS

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and you should read their own privacy policies.

COOKIES

In order to make our website easier to use and improve our service, we use cookies. Cookies are files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalise your web experience. Some features on our site will not function if you do not allow cookies.

Compliance Cookie – this allows us to know whether or not you have given consent to the use of cookies and therefore do not need to be presented with this consent request message again.

Analytics Cookie – this allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site using a service provided by Google Analytics.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Our privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website. Any changes will apply from the time they are posted to this page. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant services; for example, we will keep a record of any appointments you have made with us for at least five years.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, which became law in the UK in May 2018, you are also granted a number of additional rights. These include:

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance at ico.org.uk issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you have any questions at all about the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us at privacy@atelierrahman.com at any time.

signatureAR.png
 
 
LineBreakW.png
 
 
atelier rahman final logo3.png
 
IMG_4330-copy.jpg